Skip to content
Zomma Golf
Menu

Golden Ocala Golf Equestrian Club is an 18-hole private course in Ocala, Florida.

It plays 7,130 yards from the Championship tees.

Create a free account to save Golden Ocala Golf Equestrian Club to My Game, where every course you save is measured against the rest of its state on the figures it publishes.

18
holes
72
par
7,130
yards (tips)
The shape of the round · Championship teespublished figures only
HOLE ORDER — CHAMPIONSHIP TEES415451391144570187546429444437160514470402216383416555142434435563758494104113125134144153164174185PAROUT 3,577 YDSIN 3,553 YDSFIRST NINESECOND NINE
The published card in playing order, 18 holes with the two nines split — hole number under each bar, its par below that.

The course

access
private
address
8300 NW 31st Lane Rd, Ocala, FL 34482, USA
phone
352-629-6229
elevation
88 ft derived

29.21891, -82.25629 — open on OpenStreetMap →

The course, from above

OpenStreetMap has this course's outline but has not traced any of its 18 holes. The shaded area is the property; no hole, green or tee is drawn.

The outline of Golden Ocala Golf Equestrian Club as OpenStreetMap holds it, drawn over NAIP 2023 aerial imagery. No hole, green or tee has been traced inside it.

Use arrow keys to pan, plus and minus to zoom. Tab reaches the map controls.

The outline of Golden Ocala Golf Equestrian Club as OpenStreetMap holds it, drawn over NAIP 2023 aerial imagery. No hole, green or tee has been traced inside it. The map itself needs JavaScript; the outline is a plain GeoJSON file either way.

Imported from OpenStreetMap, edges unchecked · USDA NAIP 2023-01-11

The outline is the whole of the traced geometry here, so there is no hole or green to jump to and nothing to measure a yardage against.

Tees & ratings

Ratingsreported, not from the clubchecked 2026-08-21

All 6 tee sets par, yardage — the full table

Sorted by Yards, descending. 6 rows.

Championship72713035773553
Tradition72677534103365
Medal72640832183190
Member72604730552992
Club72545627792677
Forward72441522862129

Every figure as published; a blank cell is one nobody publishes. Front 9 and Back 9 are summed from the per-hole yardages on the scorecard.

Scorecard — every published tee

Scorecardreported, not from the clubchecked 2026-08-21

Hole 123456789101112131415161718 Total
Par 444353544435443445 72
Championship 415451391144570187546429444437160514470402216383416555 7,130
Tradition 390437380128540171533401430426155490448353183369402539 6,775
Medal 373396349123510163522380402395142465410348175359394502 6,408
Member 350370335118485155495363384355130448378332148346366489 6,047
Club 315345320103445140422339350295117412355270135336324433 5,456
Forward 2532582559141512435622830626090390270232105224238320 4,415
Handicap 731513171195161410218128416

The Studio

The Studio can't plan Golden Ocala Golf Equestrian Club hole by hole yet.

We hold its scorecard, but nobody has traced its holes: the bunkers, water and fairway edges a plan aims around.

It plans 4,579 courses hole by hole today, and it charts your bag anywhere.

  • The approach, planned A Studio approach map on the aerial photo: a lob wedge aimed at the island green, its spread drawn as a dashed ring over the water, and the side it most often misses. Example from another course: hole 15, Resort tee, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale
  • The green, from LiDAR A Studio green view on the aerial photo: arrows for the slope a LiDAR survey measured, the area a cup could be cut, and the safer side to miss. Example from another course: hole 15, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale
  • Every shot, tee to green A Studio plan on the aerial photo of a desert par 4: the driver off the tee and a 7-iron into the green between the bunkers, each shot with its landing spread drawn as a dashed ring. Example from another course: hole 2, Resort tee, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale

See the courses it plans Open the Studio

Pictures: Studio output for a sample golfer, drawn 2026-10-15. The Studio needs a free account. AI can make mistakes.

© OpenStreetMap contributors

Book nearby

Golden Ocala Golf Equestrian Club states private access, so there is no tee time here to book. The nearest courses that state access you can book: Ocala National Golf Club (1.3 mi, semi-private) · Ocala Palms Golf Club (3.3 mi, semi-private) · Candler Hills Golf Club (7.9 mi, semi-private)

Measured against comparable courses

How hard and how long this course plays against comparable courses — never how good it is.

FigureThis courseIn FloridaNationwideAmong its peers
Longest7,130 yds=144th of 1,178=927th of 12,0253rd of 15 in the Ocala, FL metro area · =337th of 2,954 private courses · =925th of 9,017 18-hole regulation courses
Widest tee spread2,715 yds between tees123rd of 1,150=505th of 11,5231st of 14 in the Ocala, FL metro area · =156th of 2,885 private courses · =496th of 8,962 18-hole regulation courses
Highest above sea level88 ft derived =194th of 1,205=10,141st of 12,4374th of 16 in the Ocala, FL metro area · =2,403rd of 3,026 private courses · =7,323rd of 9,106 18-hole regulation courses

What's on this page

In progress1 of 6 built

1 of 6 parts of this course page are built, and we're filling in the rest.

  • Scorecard, built.Par and yardage for every hole, from 6 sets of tees.
  • Course rating and slope, not built yet.We don't have a course rating or slope for this course yet.
  • Course map, partly built.The course's outline is drawn, but none of its 18 holes has been traced in OpenStreetMap yet.
  • Per-hole distances, not built yet.The holes aren't traced yet, so there are no measured carries or distances to the green.
  • Green contours, not built yet.We haven't built the green contours for this course yet.
  • Course details, partly built.4 of 7 background details — we don't hold the architect, the year it opened and the grass on the greens.

The site is in beta and the database is still being built, so expect gaps. Know something we don't? Help us fill it in — a link to where it's published is worth more than anything else you could send.

Sources

Gathered from the course's own site and public records — every figure on this page is traceable to who published it and when. Spot an error or a gap? Tell us.

Location and identity seeded from OpenStreetMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL. Last checked 2026-08-21. Where each figure came from is stated beside it, above.

Compare this course →

Or go straight to a comparison: vs Ocala National Golf Club · vs Ocala Palms Golf Club · vs Stone Creek Golf Club

Nearby courses

Straight-line distance from this course's coordinates, within 60 miles — not driving distance, and it crosses state lines where the nearest courses are over one.

Know something about this course? 12 fields we don't hold — or tell us something here is wrong