Skip to content
Zomma Golf
Menu

Fisher Island Club is a 9-hole private golf course in Miami Beach, Florida.

Designed by P.B. Dye. It plays 3,069 yards from the Gold tees, slope 137 (checked 2026-08-14).

Create a free account to save Fisher Island Club to My Game, where every course you save is measured against the rest of its state on the figures it publishes.

9
holes
35
par
3,069
yards (tips)
137
slope (gold)
The shape of the round · Gold teespublished figures only
HOLE ORDER — GOLD TEES331436131445380368167271526142433445464738495PAROUT 1,343 YDSIN 1,712 YDSFIRST NINESECOND NINE
The published card in playing order, 9 holes with the two nines split — hole number under each bar, its par below that.

The course

designer
P.B. Dye reported
access
private
address
1 Fisher Island Dr, Miami Beach, FL 33109, USA
phone
305-535-6000
elevation
11 ft derived
opened
1989
on site
restaurant

25.76349, -80.13880 — open on OpenStreetMap →

The course, from above

This map shows all 9 holes. 5 mapped features sit close to more than one hole and are drawn with the nearer one.

118 traced features across 8 layers for Fisher Island Club, drawn over NAIP 2023 aerial imagery.

Use arrow keys to pan, plus and minus to zoom. Tab reaches the map controls.

118 traced features across 8 layers for Fisher Island Club, drawn over NAIP 2023 aerial imagery. The map itself needs JavaScript; the geometry is a plain GeoJSON file either way.

9
Holes
7
Fairways
40
Bunkers
4
Water
9
Greens
28
Tee pads
3,055yds
Gold tees
526yds
Longest hole
131yds
Shortest hole

Imported from OpenStreetMap, edges unchecked · USDA NAIP 2023-01-11

Tees & ratings

Ratingsopen datachecked 2026-08-14

All 6 tee sets par, yardage, slope — the full table

Sorted by Yards, descending. 6 rows.

GoldM353069137
BlackM352917133
BlueM352649125
WhiteF352410126
WhiteM352410115
RedF352183119

Every figure as published; a blank cell is one nobody publishes.

Scorecard — every published tee

Scorecardopen datachecked 2026-08-14

Hole 123456789 Total
Par 443444345 35
Gold 331436131445380368167271526 3,069
Black 310401111418364360150252511 2,917
Blue 28636498362306346136226480 2,649
White 26732994350283294115187457 2,410
Red 2522897532826727095165433 2,183
Handicap 9111537113175

The Studio

The Studio can't plan Fisher Island Club hole by hole yet.

We hold its scorecard and 118 traced features, but not a model of every green, which a plan aims at.

It plans 4,579 courses hole by hole today, and it charts your bag anywhere.

  • The approach, planned A Studio approach map on the aerial photo: a lob wedge aimed at the island green, its spread drawn as a dashed ring over the water, and the side it most often misses. Example from another course: hole 15, Resort tee, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale
  • The green, from LiDAR A Studio green view on the aerial photo: arrows for the slope a LiDAR survey measured, the area a cup could be cut, and the safer side to miss. Example from another course: hole 15, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale
  • Every shot, tee to green A Studio plan on the aerial photo of a desert par 4: the driver off the tee and a 7-iron into the green between the bunkers, each shot with its landing spread drawn as a dashed ring. Example from another course: hole 2, Resort tee, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale

See the courses it plans Open the Studio

Pictures: Studio output for a sample golfer, drawn 2026-10-15. The Studio needs a free account. AI can make mistakes.

© OpenStreetMap contributors

Book nearby

Fisher Island Club states private access, so there is no tee time here to book. The nearest courses that state access you can book: Miami Beach Golf Club (2.6 mi, public) · Crandon Golf at Key Biscayne (3.5 mi, public) · Normandy Shores Golf Course (6.4 mi, public) · Miami Shores Country Club (7.6 mi, semi-private)

Measured against comparable courses

How hard and how long this course plays against comparable courses — never how good it is.

FigureThis courseIn FloridaNationwideAmong its peers
Longest3,069 yds=1,066th of 1,178=10,300th of 12,025167th of 182 in the Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL metro area · =2,728th of 2,954 private courses · =843rd of 1,791 9-hole regulation courses
Toughest testslope 137=258th of 743=1,696th of 8,710=58th of 130 in the Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL metro area · =766th of 2,300 private courses · =28th of 972 9-hole regulation courses
Widest tee spread886 yds between tees999th of 1,150=8,765th of 11,523157th of 178 in the Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL metro area · =2,417th of 2,885 private courses · 209th of 1,640 9-hole regulation courses
Oldestopened 1989=385th of 709=6,132nd of 9,368=97th of 129 in the Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL metro area · =1,794th of 2,418 private courses · =1,088th of 1,347 9-hole regulation courses
Highest above sea level11 ft derived =970th of 1,205=11,974th of 12,437=126th of 184 in the Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL metro area · =2,913th of 3,026 private courses · =1,808th of 1,830 9-hole regulation courses

What's on this page

In progress3 of 6 built

3 of 6 parts of this course page are built, and we're filling in the rest.

  • Scorecard, built.Par and yardage for every hole, from 6 sets of tees.
  • Course rating and slope, not built yet.We don't have a course rating or slope for this course yet.
  • Course map, built.All 9 greens drawn, with the fairways, bunkers and water, over aerial imagery.
  • Per-hole distances, built.Every hole is traced, so carries and distances to the front, middle and back of each green are measured along the line you actually play.
  • Green contours, not built yet.We haven't built the green contours for this course yet.
  • Course details, partly built.6 of 7 background details — we don't hold the grass on the greens.

The site is in beta and the database is still being built, so expect gaps. Know something we don't? Help us fill it in — a link to where it's published is worth more than anything else you could send.

Sources

Gathered from the course's own site and public records — every figure on this page is traceable to who published it and when. Spot an error or a gap? Tell us.

Location and identity seeded from OpenStreetMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL. Last checked 2026-08-14. Where each figure came from is stated beside it, above.

Compare this course →

Or go straight to a comparison: vs Miami Beach Golf Club · vs Crandon Golf at Key Biscayne · vs La Gorce Country Club

Nearby courses

Straight-line distance from this course's coordinates, within 60 miles — not driving distance, and it crosses state lines where the nearest courses are over one.

Know something about this course? 9 fields we don't hold — or tell us something here is wrong