Skip to content
Zomma Golf
Menu

Stoney Creek Golf Course is a 9-hole public course in Arvada, Colorado.

It plays 1,614 yards from the Back tees, slope 85 (checked 2026-08-15).

Create a free account to save Stoney Creek Golf Course to My Game, where every course you save is measured against the rest of its state on the figures it publishes.

9
holes
30
par
1,614
yards (tips)
85
slope (back)
The shape of the round · Back teespublished figures only
HOLE ORDER — BACK TEES252124175109170283124266111142333435364738493PAROUT 660 YDSIN 954 YDSFIRST NINESECOND NINE
The published card in playing order, 9 holes with the two nines split — hole number under each bar, its par below that.

The course

access
public
address
13939 W 96th Ave, Arvada, CO 80005, USA
phone
303-431-9268
elevation
5,579 ft derived
opened
1998
on site
driving range · pro shop · restaurant · lessons

39.87148, -105.15515 — open on OpenStreetMap →

The course, from above

This map shows all 9 holes. 9 mapped features sit close to more than one hole and are drawn with the nearer one.

70 traced features across 7 layers for Stoney Creek Golf Course, drawn over NAIP 2019 aerial imagery.

Use arrow keys to pan, plus and minus to zoom. Tab reaches the map controls.

70 traced features across 7 layers for Stoney Creek Golf Course, drawn over NAIP 2019 aerial imagery. The map itself needs JavaScript; the geometry is a plain GeoJSON file either way.

9
Holes
5
Fairways
15
Bunkers
5
Water
9
Greens
17
Tee pads
31.9ft
Elevation range
1,614yds
Back tees
283yds
Longest hole
109yds
Shortest hole

Imported from OpenStreetMap, edges unchecked · USDA NAIP 2019-09-19

Height5552.9 ft5584.8 ft

Tees & ratings

Ratingsopen datachecked 2026-08-15

All 6 tee sets par, yardage, slope — the full table

Sorted by Yards, descending. 6 rows.

BackM30161485
BackF30161493
MiddleM30149884
MiddleF30149892
FrontM30135384
FrontF30135392

Every figure as published; a blank cell is one nobody publishes.

Scorecard — every published tee

Scorecardopen datachecked 2026-08-15

Hole 123456789 Total
Par 433334343 30
Back 252124175109170283124266111 1,614
Middle 23811914994161274117245101 1,498
Front 2241111298114025010023187 1,353
Handicap 7931511113517

Plan it in the Studio

Plan Stoney Creek Golf Course hole by hole, for your game.

Ask in plain words. The Studio draws each hole on the aerial photo, picks a club for each shot from your carries and the way you miss, and shows where a miss costs you strokes. This course's greens were surveyed, so it reads their slope too.

  • The approach, planned A Studio approach map on the aerial photo: a lob wedge aimed at the island green, its spread drawn as a dashed ring over the water, and the side it most often misses. Example from another course: hole 15, Resort tee, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale
  • The green, from LiDAR A Studio green view on the aerial photo: arrows for the slope a LiDAR survey measured, the area a cup could be cut, and the safer side to miss. Example from another course: hole 15, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale
  • Every shot, tee to green A Studio plan on the aerial photo of a desert par 4: the driver off the tee and a 7-iron into the green between the bunkers, each shot with its landing spread drawn as a dashed ring. Example from another course: hole 2, Resort tee, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale

Plan this course in the Studio

Pictures: Studio output for a sample golfer, drawn 2026-10-15. The Studio needs a free account. AI can make mistakes.

© OpenStreetMap contributors

Book a tee time

Rates change by day and by season, so we send you to Stoney Creek Golf Course's own booking page rather than quoting a figure that was true the week we captured it.

Check tee times and rates

Also bookable nearby: Walnut Creek Golf Preserve (2.8 mi) · Interlocken Golf Club Sunshine Vista (3.8 mi) · Interlocken Golf Club Eldorado Sunshine (3.8 mi) · Interlocken Golf Club Vista Eldorado (3.8 mi)

Measured against comparable courses

How hard and how long this course plays against comparable courses — never how good it is.

FigureThis courseIn ColoradoNationwideAmong its peers
Longest1,614 yds230th of 24111,683rd of 12,02570th of 77 in the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metro area · 3,931st of 4,105 public courses · 6,779th of 7,004 courses you can book · 643rd of 702 short courses nationwide — executive and short regulation
Toughest testslope 85207th of 208=8,643rd of 8,71072nd of 73 in the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metro area · =2,847th of 2,882 public courses · =4,894th of 4,936 courses you can book · =382nd of 410 short courses nationwide — executive and short regulation
Widest tee spread261 yds between tees228th of 23311,054th of 11,52371st of 73 in the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metro area · 3,627th of 3,841 public courses · 6,338th of 6,653 courses you can book · 493rd of 615 short courses nationwide — executive and short regulation
Oldestopened 1998=167th of 233=7,592nd of 9,368=54th of 77 in the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metro area · =2,562nd of 3,277 public courses · =4,386th of 5,526 courses you can book · =449th of 531 short courses nationwide — executive and short regulation
Highest above sea level5,579 ft derived 139th of 244297th of 12,43735th of 77 in the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metro area · 73rd of 4,289 public courses · 149th of 7,274 courses you can book · 17th of 714 short courses nationwide — executive and short regulation

What's on this page

In progress5 of 7 built

5 of 7 parts of this course page are built, and we're filling in the rest.

  • Scorecard, built.Par and yardage for every hole, from 6 sets of tees.
  • Course rating and slope, not built yet.We don't have a course rating or slope for this course yet.
  • Course map, built.All 9 greens drawn, with the fairways, bunkers and water, over aerial imagery.
  • Per-hole distances, built.Every hole is traced, so carries and distances to the front, middle and back of each green are measured along the line you actually play.
  • Green contours, built.Half-foot contours on all 9 measured greens, from public LiDAR.
  • Green slope and pin positions, built.Fall lines and the pinnable area on 9 greens — the figures the Caddie plans against.
  • Course details, partly built.5 of 7 background details — we don't hold the architect and the grass on the greens.

The site is in beta and the database is still being built, so expect gaps. Know something we don't? Help us fill it in — a link to where it's published is worth more than anything else you could send.

Sources

Gathered from the course's own site and public records — every figure on this page is traceable to who published it and when. Spot an error or a gap? Tell us.

Location and identity seeded from OpenStreetMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL. Last checked 2026-08-15. Where each figure came from is stated beside it, above.

Compare this course →

Or go straight to a comparison: vs Walnut Creek Golf Preserve · vs Interlocken Golf Club Sunshine Vista · vs Interlocken Golf Club Eldorado Sunshine

Nearby courses

Straight-line distance from this course's coordinates, within 60 miles — not driving distance, and it crosses state lines where the nearest courses are over one.

Know something about this course? 7 fields we don't hold — or tell us something here is wrong