Skip to content
Zomma Golf
Menu

Pelican Falls at Pelican Lakes Golf Club is an 18-hole semi-private course in Windsor, Colorado.

Designed by Mike Heinz. It plays 2,940 yards from the Black tees, slope 123 (checked 2026-08-15).

Create a free account to save Pelican Falls at Pelican Lakes Golf Club to My Game, where every course you save is measured against the rest of its state on the figures it publishes.

18
holes
70
par
2,940
yards (tips)
123
slope (black)
The shape of the round · Black teespublished figures only
HOLE ORDER — BLACK TEES348332219488384352174397171142433455464738493104114124134144154164174184PAROUT 2,865 YDSIN 0 YDSFIRST NINESECOND NINE
The published card in playing order, 18 holes with the two nines split — hole number under each bar, its par below that.

The course

designer
Mike Heinz reported
access
semi-private
address
1620 Pelican Lakes Point, Windsor, CO 80550, USA
phone
970-674-0930
elevation
4,769 ft derived
opened
2006
on site
pro shop · restaurant · lessons

40.45676, -104.89941 — open on OpenStreetMap →

From above

Aerial imagery of the area around Pelican Falls at Pelican Lakes Golf Club. None of its holes has been traced yet, so nothing is drawn over it, and the frame follows the course's location rather than a surveyed property line.

Aerial imagery of the area around Pelican Falls at Pelican Lakes Golf Club, NAIP 2019. None of its holes has been traced yet, so nothing is drawn over it.

Use arrow keys to pan, plus and minus to zoom. Tab reaches the map controls.

Aerial imagery of the area around Pelican Falls at Pelican Lakes Golf Club, NAIP 2019. None of its holes has been traced yet, so nothing is drawn over it. The map itself needs JavaScript.

Aerial imagery only, nothing traced over it yet · USDA NAIP 2019-08-03

Tees & ratings

Ratingsopen datachecked 2026-08-15

All 7 tee sets par, yardage, slope — the full table

Sorted by Yards, descending. 7 rows.

BlackM342940123
BlackF342940134
BlueM342665111
BlueF342665128
WhiteM342398100
WhiteF342398124
RedF342090109

Every figure as published; a blank cell is one nobody publishes.

Scorecard — every published tee

Scorecardopen datachecked 2026-08-15

Hole 123456789101112131415161718 Total
Par 443544343444444444 70
Black 348332219488384352174397171 2,940
Blue 321298194460346313156375133 2,665
White 288275160436318284128342120 2,398
Red 255237124393225257111312128 2,090
Handicap 692573841

The Studio

The Studio can't plan Pelican Falls at Pelican Lakes Golf Club hole by hole yet.

We hold its scorecard, but nobody has traced its holes: the bunkers, water and fairway edges a plan aims around.

It plans 4,579 courses hole by hole today, and it charts your bag anywhere.

  • The approach, planned A Studio approach map on the aerial photo: a lob wedge aimed at the island green, its spread drawn as a dashed ring over the water, and the side it most often misses. Example from another course: hole 15, Resort tee, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale
  • The green, from LiDAR A Studio green view on the aerial photo: arrows for the slope a LiDAR survey measured, the area a cup could be cut, and the safer side to miss. Example from another course: hole 15, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale
  • Every shot, tee to green A Studio plan on the aerial photo of a desert par 4: the driver off the tee and a 7-iron into the green between the bunkers, each shot with its landing spread drawn as a dashed ring. Example from another course: hole 2, Resort tee, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale

See the courses it plans Open the Studio

Pictures: Studio output for a sample golfer, drawn 2026-10-15. The Studio needs a free account. AI can make mistakes.

© OpenStreetMap contributors

Book a tee time

Rates change by day and by season, so we send you to Pelican Falls at Pelican Lakes Golf Club's own booking page rather than quoting a figure that was true the week we captured it.

Check tee times and rates

Also bookable nearby: Pelican Lakes at Pelican Lakes Golf Club (0.0 mi) · Raindance National (1.7 mi) · Highland Meadows Golf Course (4.0 mi) · Mad Russian Golf Course (7.3 mi)

Measured against comparable courses

How hard and how long this course plays against comparable courses — never how good it is.

FigureThis courseIn ColoradoNationwideAmong its peers
Longest2,940 yds219th of 241=10,693rd of 12,02512th of 12 in the Greeley, CO metro area · 1,844th of 2,030 semi-private courses · =6,070th of 7,004 courses you can book · 8,996th of 9,017 18-hole regulation courses
Toughest testslope 123=166th of 208=5,905th of 8,71073rd of 90 in the Denver-Aurora-Greeley, CO combined area · =878th of 1,395 semi-private courses · =2,918th of 4,936 courses you can book · =5,611th of 7,089 18-hole regulation courses
Widest tee spread850 yds between tees=198th of 233=8,890th of 11,52384th of 92 in the Denver-Aurora-Greeley, CO combined area · 1,461st of 1,970 semi-private courses · =4,875th of 6,653 courses you can book · =8,428th of 8,962 18-hole regulation courses
Oldestopened 2006=217th of 233=8,896th of 9,36888th of 94 in the Denver-Aurora-Greeley, CO combined area · =1,435th of 1,516 semi-private courses · =5,256th of 5,526 courses you can book · =6,636th of 7,001 18-hole regulation courses
Highest above sea level4,769 ft derived =228th of 244=501st of 12,437=11th of 12 in the Greeley, CO metro area · =47th of 2,089 semi-private courses · =259th of 7,274 courses you can book · =372nd of 9,106 18-hole regulation courses

What's on this page

In progress1 of 6 built

1 of 6 parts of this course page are built, and we're filling in the rest.

  • Scorecard, built.Par and yardage for every hole, from 7 sets of tees.
  • Course rating and slope, not built yet.We don't have a course rating or slope for this course yet.
  • Course map, not built yet.We don't have a map of this course yet.
  • Per-hole distances, not built yet.The holes aren't traced yet, so there are no measured carries or distances to the green.
  • Green contours, not built yet.We haven't built the green contours for this course yet.
  • Course details, partly built.6 of 7 background details — we don't hold the grass on the greens.

The site is in beta and the database is still being built, so expect gaps. Know something we don't? Help us fill it in — a link to where it's published is worth more than anything else you could send.

Sources

Gathered from the course's own site and public records — every figure on this page is traceable to who published it and when. Spot an error or a gap? Tell us.

Location and identity seeded from OpenStreetMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL. Last checked 2026-08-15. Where each figure came from is stated beside it, above.

Compare this course →

Or go straight to a comparison: vs Pelican Lakes at Pelican Lakes Golf Club · vs Raindance National · vs Highland Meadows Golf Course

Nearby courses

Straight-line distance from this course's coordinates, within 60 miles — not driving distance, and it crosses state lines where the nearest courses are over one.

Know something about this course? 7 fields we don't hold — or tell us something here is wrong