Skip to content
Zomma Golf
Menu

Valley of the Moon Golf Club is an 18-hole course in Santa Rosa, California.

It plays 6,359 yards from the Blue tees.

Create a free account to save Valley of the Moon Golf Club to My Game, where every course you save is measured against the rest of its state on the figures it publishes.

18
holes
72
par
6,359
yards (tips)
The shape of the round · Blue teespublished figures only
HOLE ORDER — BLUE TEES351399472354214343467143357485353381174380546143400397142435445364758394105114124133144155163174184PAROUT 3,100 YDSIN 3,259 YDSFIRST NINESECOND NINE
The published card in playing order, 18 holes with the two nines split — hole number under each bar, its par below that.

The course

address
7025 Oakmont Dr, Santa Rosa, CA 95409, USA
phone
707-539-0415
elevation
459 ft derived

38.43327, -122.58873 — open on OpenStreetMap →

The course, from above

This map shows all 18 holes, their lines predicted by a model from USDA NAIP aerial imagery and numbered against the scorecard. Its greens, fairways, bunkers and water are predicted the same way. The course outline is predicted too, drawn around the predicted holes and wide of the mown ground, so the real property line may sit wider or tighter.

91 features across 6 layers for Valley of the Moon Golf Club, all 91 predicted by a model, drawn over NAIP 2022 aerial imagery.

Use arrow keys to pan, plus and minus to zoom. Tab reaches the map controls.

91 features across 6 layers for Valley of the Moon Golf Club, all 91 predicted by a model, drawn over NAIP 2022 aerial imagery. The map itself needs JavaScript; the geometry is a plain GeoJSON file either way.

© OpenStreetMap contributors · Holes and outlines predicted by a model trained on OpenStreetMap data · GeoJSON

Holes and outlines predicted from USDA NAIP imagery · Contains information from SatlasPretrain, which is made available under the ODC Attribution License

18
Holes · predicted
20
Fairways · predicted
30
Bunkers · predicted
4
Water · predicted
18
Greens · predicted
6,359yds
Blue tees
546yds
Longest hole
143yds
Shortest hole

All 91 predicted by a model from aerial imagery, hole lines and edges unchecked · USDA NAIP 2022-05-24

Tees & ratings

Ratingsreported, not from the clubchecked 2026-08-24

All 7 tee sets par, yardage — the full table

Sorted by Yards, descending. 7 rows.

Blue72635931003259
Blue/White72620430463158
White72603229313101
White/Yellow72572227402982
Yellow72552826632865
Yellow/Red72441522282187
Red72375318361917

Every figure as published; a blank cell is one nobody publishes. Front 9 and Back 9 are summed from the per-hole yardages on the scorecard.

Scorecard — every published tee

Scorecardreported, not from the clubchecked 2026-08-24

Hole 123456789101112131415161718 Total
Par 445434534544345344 72
Blue 351399472354214343467143357485353381174380546143400397 6,359
Blue/White 351399472354199329455130357485333371145380546131400367 6,204
White 331382453329199329455130323472333371145369531131382367 6,032
White/Yellow 295318453329168299455130293441333371145342497131382340 5,722
Yellow 295318418318168299440114293441310359108342497108360340 5,528
Yellow/Red 218318274318108299286114293300310359108200328108241233 4,415
Red 218181274238108230286902113002242019220032898241233 3,753
Handicap 102146412161881115913571713

The Studio

The Studio can't plan Valley of the Moon Golf Club hole by hole yet.

We hold its scorecard and 91 of its features, all 91 predicted by a model, but not a model of every green, which a plan aims at.

It plans 4,579 courses hole by hole today, and it charts your bag anywhere.

  • The approach, planned A Studio approach map on the aerial photo: a lob wedge aimed at the island green, its spread drawn as a dashed ring over the water, and the side it most often misses. Example from another course: hole 15, Resort tee, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale
  • The green, from LiDAR A Studio green view on the aerial photo: arrows for the slope a LiDAR survey measured, the area a cup could be cut, and the safer side to miss. Example from another course: hole 15, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale
  • Every shot, tee to green A Studio plan on the aerial photo of a desert par 4: the driver off the tee and a 7-iron into the green between the bunkers, each shot with its landing spread drawn as a dashed ring. Example from another course: hole 2, Resort tee, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale

See the courses it plans Open the Studio

Pictures: Studio output for a sample golfer, drawn 2026-10-15. The Studio needs a free account. AI can make mistakes.

© OpenStreetMap contributors

Book a tee time

Rates change by day and by season, so we send you to Valley of the Moon Golf Club's own booking page rather than quoting a figure that was true the week we captured it.

Check tee times and rates

Also bookable nearby: Fairgrounds Golf Center (6.1 mi)

Measured against comparable courses

How hard and how long this course plays against comparable courses — never how good it is.

FigureThis courseIn CaliforniaNationwideAmong its peers
Longest6,359 yds581st of 889=7,032nd of 12,0258th of 14 in the Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA metro area · =6,968th of 9,017 18-hole regulation courses
Widest tee spread2,606 yds between tees50th of 857620th of 11,5232nd of 13 in the Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA metro area · 607th of 8,962 18-hole regulation courses
Highest above sea level459 ft derived 341st of 917=7,417th of 12,4372nd of 14 in the Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA metro area · =5,273rd of 9,106 18-hole regulation courses

What's on this page

In progress3 of 6 built

3 of 6 parts of this course page are built, and we're filling in the rest.

  • Scorecard, built.Par and yardage for every hole, from 7 sets of tees.
  • Course rating and slope, not built yet.We don't have a course rating or slope for this course yet.
  • Course map, built.All 18 holes and their greens are drawn, predicted by a model from aerial imagery and shown over it.
  • Per-hole distances, built.Every hole's line of play is predicted from aerial imagery, so carries and distances to the front, middle and back of each green are measured along that predicted line.
  • Green contours, not built yet.We haven't built the green contours for this course yet.
  • Course details, partly built.3 of 7 background details — we don't hold the architect, the year it opened and whether it is public or private, and 1 more.

The site is in beta and the database is still being built, so expect gaps. Know something we don't? Help us fill it in — a link to where it's published is worth more than anything else you could send.

Sources

Gathered from the course's own site and public records — every figure on this page is traceable to who published it and when. Spot an error or a gap? Tell us.

Location and identity seeded from OpenStreetMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL. Last checked 2026-08-25. Where each figure came from is stated beside it, above.

Compare this course →

Or go straight to a comparison: vs Bennett Valley Golf Course · vs Fairgrounds Golf Center · vs The Fountaingrove Club

Nearby courses

Straight-line distance from this course's coordinates, within 60 miles — not driving distance, and it crosses state lines where the nearest courses are over one.

Know something about this course? 13 fields we don't hold — or tell us something here is wrong