Skip to content
Zomma Golf
Menu

Poppy Ridge Golf Course The Ridge 9 is a 9-hole public course in Livermore, California.

Designed by Jay Blasi. It plays 2,781 yards from the Orange tees, slope 115 (checked 2026-08-14).

Create a free account to save Poppy Ridge Golf Course The Ridge 9 to My Game, where every course you save is measured against the rest of its state on the figures it publishes.

9
holes
34
par
2,781
yards (tips)
115
slope (orange)
The shape of the round · Orange teespublished figures only
HOLE ORDER — ORANGE TEES305110422192348440276238450142334435464748494PAROUT 1,029 YDSIN 1,752 YDSFIRST NINESECOND NINE
The published card in playing order, 9 holes with the two nines split — hole number under each bar, its par below that.

The course

designer
Jay Blasi reported
access
public
address
4280 Greenville Rd, Livermore, CA 94550, USA
elevation
820 ft derived
opened
2025
on site
restaurant · lessons

37.65180, -121.68496 — open on OpenStreetMap →

From above

Aerial imagery of the area around Poppy Ridge Golf Course The Ridge 9. None of its holes has been traced yet, so nothing is drawn over it, and the frame follows the course's location rather than a surveyed property line.

Aerial imagery of the area around Poppy Ridge Golf Course The Ridge 9, NAIP 2022. None of its holes has been traced yet, so nothing is drawn over it.

Use arrow keys to pan, plus and minus to zoom. Tab reaches the map controls.

Aerial imagery of the area around Poppy Ridge Golf Course The Ridge 9, NAIP 2022. None of its holes has been traced yet, so nothing is drawn over it. The map itself needs JavaScript.

Aerial imagery only, nothing traced over it yet · USDA NAIP 2022-05-18

Tees & ratings

Ratingsopen datachecked 2026-08-14

All 14 tee sets par, yardage, slope — the full table

Sorted by Yards, descending. 14 rows, showing the start of the table.

OrangeF342781125
OrangeM342781115
Orange/BlueF342665122
Orange/BlueM342665113
BlueF342570120
BlueM342570112
Blue/WhiteF342327114
Blue/WhiteM342327107
WhiteF342248112
WhiteM342248105
White/GoldM342073104
White/GoldF342073107
GoldM341953103
GoldF341953105

Every figure as published; a blank cell is one nobody publishes.

Scorecard

Scorecardopen datachecked 2026-08-14

Hole 123456789 Total
Par 434344444 34
Orange 305110422192348440276238450 2,781
Blue 28994395150325418247230422 2,570
White 26484281130268391217211402 2,248
Gold 2577527594258310167186331 1,953
Handicap 9173115713151

No per-hole yardages are published for Orange/Blue, Blue/White and White/Gold, so they are not on the card above.

The Studio

The Studio can't plan Poppy Ridge Golf Course The Ridge 9 hole by hole yet.

We hold its scorecard, but nobody has traced its holes: the bunkers, water and fairway edges a plan aims around.

It plans 4,579 courses hole by hole today, and it charts your bag anywhere.

  • The approach, planned A Studio approach map on the aerial photo: a lob wedge aimed at the island green, its spread drawn as a dashed ring over the water, and the side it most often misses. Example from another course: hole 15, Resort tee, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale
  • The green, from LiDAR A Studio green view on the aerial photo: arrows for the slope a LiDAR survey measured, the area a cup could be cut, and the safer side to miss. Example from another course: hole 15, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale
  • Every shot, tee to green A Studio plan on the aerial photo of a desert par 4: the driver off the tee and a 7-iron into the green between the bunkers, each shot with its landing spread drawn as a dashed ring. Example from another course: hole 2, Resort tee, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale

See the courses it plans Open the Studio

Pictures: Studio output for a sample golfer, drawn 2026-10-15. The Studio needs a free account. AI can make mistakes.

© OpenStreetMap contributors

Book a tee time

Rates change by day and by season, so we send you to Poppy Ridge Golf Course The Ridge 9's own booking page rather than quoting a figure that was true the week we captured it.

Check tee times and rates

Also bookable nearby: Poppy Ridge Golf Course 18 Hole (0.0 mi) · The Course at Wente Vineyards (4.3 mi) · Regulation at Las Positas Golf Course (8.3 mi) · Callippe Preserve Golf Course (9.8 mi)

Measured against comparable courses

How hard and how long this course plays against comparable courses — never how good it is.

FigureThis courseIn CaliforniaNationwideAmong its peers
Longest2,781 yds799th of 889=11,002nd of 12,02567th of 74 in the San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA metro area · =3,584th of 4,105 public courses · =6,296th of 7,004 courses you can book · =1,483rd of 1,791 9-hole regulation courses
Toughest testslope 115=628th of 750=7,374th of 8,71061st of 70 in the San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA metro area · =2,199th of 2,882 public courses · =3,959th of 4,936 courses you can book · =530th of 972 9-hole regulation courses
Widest tee spread828 yds between tees672nd of 857=8,995th of 11,52358th of 74 in the San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA metro area · =2,769th of 3,841 public courses · =4,939th of 6,653 courses you can book · 261st of 1,640 9-hole regulation courses
Oldestopened 2025=766th of 768=9,358th of 9,368=68th of 69 in the San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA metro area · =3,275th of 3,277 public courses · =5,523rd of 5,526 courses you can book · 1,347th of 1,347 9-hole regulation courses
Highest above sea level820 ft derived =203rd of 917=4,805th of 12,437=3rd of 75 in the San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA metro area · =1,876th of 4,289 public courses · =3,123rd of 7,274 courses you can book · =907th of 1,830 9-hole regulation courses

What's on this page

In progress1 of 6 built

1 of 6 parts of this course page are built, and we're filling in the rest.

  • Scorecard, built.Par and yardage for every hole, from 8 sets of tees.
  • Course rating and slope, not built yet.We don't have a course rating or slope for this course yet.
  • Course map, not built yet.We don't have a map of this course yet.
  • Per-hole distances, not built yet.The holes aren't traced yet, so there are no measured carries or distances to the green.
  • Green contours, not built yet.We haven't built the green contours for this course yet.
  • Course details, partly built.5 of 7 background details — we don't hold a phone number and the grass on the greens.

The site is in beta and the database is still being built, so expect gaps. Know something we don't? Help us fill it in — a link to where it's published is worth more than anything else you could send.

Sources

Gathered from the course's own site and public records — every figure on this page is traceable to who published it and when. Spot an error or a gap? Tell us.

Location and identity seeded from OpenStreetMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL. Last checked 2026-08-14. Where each figure came from is stated beside it, above.

Compare this course →

Or go straight to a comparison: vs Poppy Ridge Golf Course 18 Hole · vs The Course at Wente Vineyards · vs Ruby Hill Golf Club

Nearby courses

Straight-line distance from this course's coordinates, within 60 miles — not driving distance, and it crosses state lines where the nearest courses are over one.

Know something about this course? 9 fields we don't hold — or tell us something here is wrong