Skip to content
Zomma Golf
Menu

Dunes at Monterey Peninsula Country Club is an 18-hole private golf course in Pebble Beach, California.

It plays 7,089 yards from the Gold tees.

Create a free account to save Dunes at Monterey Peninsula Country Club to My Game, where every course you save is measured against the rest of its state on the figures it publishes.

18
holes
72
par
7,089
yards (tips)
The shape of the round · Gold teespublished figures only
HOLE ORDER — GOLD TEES407369427234312467190416543171382439535169636393463536142434435464738495103114124135143155164174185PAROUT 3,365 YDSIN 3,724 YDSFIRST NINESECOND NINE
The published card in playing order, 18 holes with the two nines split — hole number under each bar, its par below that.

The course

access
private
address
1132 Arroyo Drive, Pebble Beach, CA, 93953
phone
831-373-1556
elevation
187 ft derived

36.59641, -121.94159 — open on OpenStreetMap →

From above

Aerial imagery of the area around Dunes at Monterey Peninsula Country Club. None of its holes has been traced yet, so nothing is drawn over it, and the frame follows the course's location rather than a surveyed property line.

Aerial imagery of the area around Dunes at Monterey Peninsula Country Club, NAIP 2022. None of its holes has been traced yet, so nothing is drawn over it.

Use arrow keys to pan, plus and minus to zoom. Tab reaches the map controls.

Aerial imagery of the area around Dunes at Monterey Peninsula Country Club, NAIP 2022. None of its holes has been traced yet, so nothing is drawn over it. The map itself needs JavaScript.

Aerial imagery only, nothing traced over it yet · USDA NAIP 2022-05-19

Tees & ratings

Ratingsreported, not from the clubchecked 2026-08-21

All 9 tee sets par, yardage — the full table

Sorted by Yards, descending. 9 rows, showing the start of the table.

Gold72708933653724
Gold/Black72678332263557
Black72655931293430
Black/Blue72636030353325
Blue72620429783226
White72580827913017
White/Green72553126732858
Green72531725282789
Silver72485022482602

Every figure as published; a blank cell is one nobody publishes. Front 9 and Back 9 are summed from the per-hole yardages on the scorecard.

Scorecard — every published tee

Scorecardreported, not from the clubchecked 2026-08-21

Hole 123456789101112131415161718 Total
Par 444344345344535445 72
Gold 407369427234312467190416543171382439535169636393463536 7,089
Gold/Black 379369394202312445166416543171382414535169576352422536 6,783
Black 379363394202256445166381543155369414497147576352422498 6,559
Black/Blue 372363375202256418166375508155369385497147530352392498 6,360
Blue 372350375189242418148376508144366385455147530326392481 6,204
White 346324343168235400139347489144340385427140475316345445 5,808
White/Green 346324291168235334139347489120299342427129475316345405 5,531
Green 317303291128219334139347450120299342427129449276345402 5,317
Silver 257273291111196303122290405103280303403109449255298402 4,850
Handicap 711113173155916821218414610

The Studio

The Studio can't plan Dunes at Monterey Peninsula Country Club hole by hole yet.

We hold its scorecard, but nobody has traced its holes: the bunkers, water and fairway edges a plan aims around.

It plans 4,579 courses hole by hole today, and it charts your bag anywhere.

  • The approach, planned A Studio approach map on the aerial photo: a lob wedge aimed at the island green, its spread drawn as a dashed ring over the water, and the side it most often misses. Example from another course: hole 15, Resort tee, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale
  • The green, from LiDAR A Studio green view on the aerial photo: arrows for the slope a LiDAR survey measured, the area a cup could be cut, and the safer side to miss. Example from another course: hole 15, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale
  • Every shot, tee to green A Studio plan on the aerial photo of a desert par 4: the driver off the tee and a 7-iron into the green between the bunkers, each shot with its landing spread drawn as a dashed ring. Example from another course: hole 2, Resort tee, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale

See the courses it plans Open the Studio

Pictures: Studio output for a sample golfer, drawn 2026-10-15. The Studio needs a free account. AI can make mistakes.

© OpenStreetMap contributors

Book nearby

Dunes at Monterey Peninsula Country Club states private access, so there is no tee time here to book. The nearest courses that state access you can book: Poppy Hills Golf Course (1.0 mi, public) · The Links at Spanish Bay (1.2 mi, resort) · Spyglass Hill Golf Course (1.3 mi, resort)

Measured against comparable courses

How hard and how long this course plays against comparable courses — never how good it is.

FigureThis courseIn CaliforniaNationwideAmong its peers
Longest7,089 yds=82nd of 889=1,204th of 12,0255th of 17 in the Salinas, CA metro area · =441st of 2,954 private courses · =1,201st of 9,017 18-hole regulation courses
Widest tee spread2,239 yds between tees97th of 8571,293rd of 11,5231st of 17 in the Salinas, CA metro area · 406th of 2,885 private courses · 1,261st of 8,962 18-hole regulation courses
Highest above sea level187 ft derived =604th of 917=9,205th of 12,4376th of 18 in the Salinas, CA metro area · =2,116th of 3,026 private courses · =6,619th of 9,106 18-hole regulation courses

What's on this page

In progress1 of 6 built

1 of 6 parts of this course page are built, and we're filling in the rest.

  • Scorecard, built.Par and yardage for every hole, from 9 sets of tees.
  • Course rating and slope, not built yet.We don't have a course rating or slope for this course yet.
  • Course map, not built yet.We don't have a map of this course yet.
  • Per-hole distances, not built yet.The holes aren't traced yet, so there are no measured carries or distances to the green.
  • Green contours, not built yet.We haven't built the green contours for this course yet.
  • Course details, partly built.4 of 7 background details — we don't hold the architect, the year it opened and the grass on the greens.

The site is in beta and the database is still being built, so expect gaps. Know something we don't? Help us fill it in — a link to where it's published is worth more than anything else you could send.

Sources

Gathered from the course's own site and public records — every figure on this page is traceable to who published it and when. Spot an error or a gap? Tell us.

Location and identity seeded from OpenStreetMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL. Last checked 2026-08-21. Where each figure came from is stated beside it, above.

Compare this course →

Or go straight to a comparison: vs Dunes at Monterey Peninsula Country Club · vs Poppy Hills Golf Course · vs Shore at Monterey Peninsula Country Club

Nearby courses

Straight-line distance from this course's coordinates, within 60 miles — not driving distance, and it crosses state lines where the nearest courses are over one.

Know something about this course? 12 fields we don't hold — or tell us something here is wrong