Skip to content
Zomma Golf
Menu

Bear Mountain Golf Course is a 9-hole resort course in Big Bear Lake, California.

It plays 2,783 yards from the Blue tees, slope 112 (checked 2026-08-14).

Create a free account to save Bear Mountain Golf Course to My Game, where every course you save is measured against the rest of its state on the figures it publishes.

9
holes
35
par
2,783
yards (tips)
112
slope (blue)
The shape of the round · Blue teespublished figures only
HOLE ORDER — BLUE TEES379512344463138382180133252142534455364738394PAROUT 1,698 YDSIN 1,085 YDSFIRST NINESECOND NINE
The published card in playing order, 9 holes with the two nines split — hole number under each bar, its par below that.

The course

access
resort
address
43092 Goldmine Dr Suite A, Big Bear Lake, CA 92315, USA
elevation
7,098 ft derived
opened
1948
on site
driving range · pro shop · restaurant · lessons · club rental

34.22895, -116.86099 — open on OpenStreetMap →

The course, from above

This map shows all 9 holes. 18 mapped features sit close to more than one hole and are drawn with the nearer one.

107 traced features across 8 layers for Bear Mountain Golf Course, drawn over NAIP 2022 aerial imagery.

Use arrow keys to pan, plus and minus to zoom. Tab reaches the map controls.

107 traced features across 8 layers for Bear Mountain Golf Course, drawn over NAIP 2022 aerial imagery. The map itself needs JavaScript; the geometry is a plain GeoJSON file either way.

9
Holes
13
Fairways
20
Bunkers
1
Water
9
Greens
22
Tee pads
177.5ft
Elevation range
2,783yds
Blue tees
512yds
Longest hole
133yds
Shortest hole

Imported from OpenStreetMap, edges unchecked · USDA NAIP 2022-05-30

Height6915.9 ft7093.3 ft

Tees & ratings

Ratingsopen datachecked 2026-08-14

All 6 tee sets par, yardage, slope — the full table

Sorted by Yards, descending. 6 rows.

BlueF352783125
BlueM352783112
WhiteM352573108
WhiteF352573121
RedF352180113
RedM35218099

Every figure as published; a blank cell is one nobody publishes.

Scorecard — every published tee

Scorecardopen datachecked 2026-08-14

Hole 123456789 Total
Par 454534334 35
Blue 379512344463138382180133252 2,783
White 368470285448128361144121248 2,573
Red 23843825941212333310155221 2,180
Handicap 5133917171115

Plan it in the Studio

Plan Bear Mountain Golf Course hole by hole, for your game.

Ask in plain words. The Studio draws each hole on the aerial photo, picks a club for each shot from your carries and the way you miss, and shows where a miss costs you strokes. The greens on 8 of its 9 holes were surveyed, so it reads their slope there too.

  • The approach, planned A Studio approach map on the aerial photo: a lob wedge aimed at the island green, its spread drawn as a dashed ring over the water, and the side it most often misses. Example from another course: hole 15, Resort tee, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale
  • The green, from LiDAR A Studio green view on the aerial photo: arrows for the slope a LiDAR survey measured, the area a cup could be cut, and the safer side to miss. Example from another course: hole 15, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale
  • Every shot, tee to green A Studio plan on the aerial photo of a desert par 4: the driver off the tee and a 7-iron into the green between the bunkers, each shot with its landing spread drawn as a dashed ring. Example from another course: hole 2, Resort tee, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale

Plan this course in the Studio

Pictures: Studio output for a sample golfer, drawn 2026-10-15. The Studio needs a free account. AI can make mistakes.

© OpenStreetMap contributors

Book a tee time

Rates change by day and by season, so we send you to Bear Mountain Golf Course's own booking page rather than quoting a figure that was true the week we captured it.

Check tee times and rates

Also bookable nearby: Morongo Golf Club at Tukwet Canyon Legends Course (22 mi) · Morongo Golf Club at Tukwet Canyon Champions Course (22 mi) · Sun Lakes Country Club (22 mi) · Sun Lakes Country Club Executive Course (22 mi)

Measured against comparable courses

How hard and how long this course plays against comparable courses — never how good it is.

FigureThis courseIn CaliforniaNationwideAmong its peers
Longest2,783 yds798th of 889=10,995th of 12,025151st of 162 in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area · 571st of 601 resort courses · =6,290th of 7,004 courses you can book · =1,476th of 1,791 9-hole regulation courses
Toughest testslope 112=656th of 750=7,800th of 8,710113th of 127 in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area · 459th of 477 resort courses · =4,278th of 4,936 courses you can book · =705th of 972 9-hole regulation courses
Widest tee spread603 yds between tees732nd of 857=9,779th of 11,523141st of 160 in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area · 555th of 593 resort courses · =5,437th of 6,653 courses you can book · 641st of 1,640 9-hole regulation courses
Oldestopened 1948=128th of 768=2,232nd of 9,368=8th of 122 in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area · 63rd of 516 resort courses · =968th of 5,526 courses you can book · =459th of 1,347 9-hole regulation courses
Highest above sea level7,098 ft derived 3rd of 91776th of 12,4371st of 162 in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area · 15th of 616 resort courses · 40th of 7,274 courses you can book · 16th of 1,830 9-hole regulation courses

What's on this page

In progress5 of 7 built

5 of 7 parts of this course page are built, and we're filling in the rest.

  • Scorecard, built.Par and yardage for every hole, from 6 sets of tees.
  • Course rating and slope, not built yet.We don't have a course rating or slope for this course yet.
  • Course map, built.All 9 greens drawn, with the fairways, bunkers and water, over aerial imagery.
  • Per-hole distances, built.Every hole is traced, so carries and distances to the front, middle and back of each green are measured along the line you actually play.
  • Green contours, built.Half-foot contours on all 9 measured greens, from public LiDAR.
  • Green slope and pin positions, built.Fall lines and the pinnable area on 9 greens — the figures the Caddie plans against.
  • Course details, partly built.4 of 7 background details — we don't hold the architect, a phone number and the grass on the greens.

The site is in beta and the database is still being built, so expect gaps. Know something we don't? Help us fill it in — a link to where it's published is worth more than anything else you could send.

Sources

Gathered from the course's own site and public records — every figure on this page is traceable to who published it and when. Spot an error or a gap? Tell us.

Location and identity seeded from OpenStreetMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL. Last checked 2026-08-14. Where each figure came from is stated beside it, above.

Compare this course →

Or go straight to a comparison: vs Yucaipa Valley Golf Club · vs Lake Arrowhead Country Club · vs Oak Valley Golf Club

Nearby courses

Straight-line distance from this course's coordinates, within 60 miles — not driving distance, and it crosses state lines where the nearest courses are over one.

Know something about this course? 7 fields we don't hold — or tell us something here is wrong