Skip to content
Zomma Golf
Menu

Junior National Golf Club is an 18-hole public course in Goodyear, Arizona.

It plays 6,721 yards from the Sierra tees.

Create a free account to save Junior National Golf Club to My Game, where every course you save is measured against the rest of its state on the figures it publishes.

18
holes
71
par
6,721
yards (tips)
The shape of the round · Sierra teespublished figures only
HOLE ORDER — SIERRA TEES550391388166419362416176371509417214463375193420431460152434435464748394105114123134144153164174185PAROUT 3,239 YDSIN 3,482 YDSFIRST NINESECOND NINE
The published card in playing order, 18 holes with the two nines split — hole number under each bar, its par below that.

The course

access
public
address
15205 South Golf Course Drive, Goodyear, AZ
phone
833-873-7746
elevation
938 ft derived

33.37842, -112.38739 — open on OpenStreetMap →

The course, from above

This map shows all 18 holes, their lines predicted by a model from USDA NAIP aerial imagery and numbered against the scorecard. Its greens, fairways, bunkers and water are predicted the same way. The course outline is predicted too, drawn around the predicted holes and wide of the mown ground, so the real property line may sit wider or tighter.

89 features across 6 layers for Junior National Golf Club, all 89 predicted by a model, drawn over NAIP 2023 aerial imagery.

Use arrow keys to pan, plus and minus to zoom. Tab reaches the map controls.

89 features across 6 layers for Junior National Golf Club, all 89 predicted by a model, drawn over NAIP 2023 aerial imagery. The map itself needs JavaScript; the geometry is a plain GeoJSON file either way.

© OpenStreetMap contributors · Holes and outlines predicted by a model trained on OpenStreetMap data · GeoJSON

Holes and outlines predicted from USDA NAIP imagery · Contains information from SatlasPretrain, which is made available under the ODC Attribution License

18
Holes · predicted
17
Fairways · predicted
33
Bunkers · predicted
2
Water · predicted
18
Greens · predicted
6,721yds
Sierra tees
550yds
Longest hole
166yds
Shortest hole

All 89 predicted by a model from aerial imagery, hole lines and edges unchecked · USDA NAIP 2023-09-17

Tees & ratings

Ratingsreported, not from the clubchecked 2026-08-24

All 6 tee sets par, yardage — the full table

Sorted by Yards, descending. 6 rows.

Sierra71672132393482
Agua71643630743362
Combo71624730353212
Salt71599829123086
Gila71545827302728
Estrella71496924772492

Every figure as published; a blank cell is one nobody publishes. Front 9 and Back 9 are summed from the per-hole yardages on the scorecard.

Scorecard — every published tee

Scorecardreported, not from the clubchecked 2026-08-24

Hole 123456789101112131415161718 Total
Par 544344434543443445 71
Sierra 550391388166419362416176371509417214463375193420431460 6,721
Agua 550323380158410345376170362500412185449365180401416454 6,436
Combo 540323380143410345376156362500412175410365154362380454 6,247
Salt 540314344143370337355156353480325175410350154362380450 5,998
Gila 46031033513535733332612934546831115627030295320372434 5,458
Estrella 4502832709735729032612927541531113426030290319265396 4,969
Handicap 618816212414101139115137517

The Studio

The Studio can't plan Junior National Golf Club hole by hole yet.

We hold its scorecard and 89 of its features, all 89 predicted by a model, but not a model of every green, which a plan aims at.

It plans 4,579 courses hole by hole today, and it charts your bag anywhere.

  • The approach, planned A Studio approach map on the aerial photo: a lob wedge aimed at the island green, its spread drawn as a dashed ring over the water, and the side it most often misses. Example from another course: hole 15, Resort tee, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale
  • The green, from LiDAR A Studio green view on the aerial photo: arrows for the slope a LiDAR survey measured, the area a cup could be cut, and the safer side to miss. Example from another course: hole 15, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale
  • Every shot, tee to green A Studio plan on the aerial photo of a desert par 4: the driver off the tee and a 7-iron into the green between the bunkers, each shot with its landing spread drawn as a dashed ring. Example from another course: hole 2, Resort tee, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale

See the courses it plans Open the Studio

Pictures: Studio output for a sample golfer, drawn 2026-10-15. The Studio needs a free account. AI can make mistakes.

© OpenStreetMap contributors

Book a tee time

Rates change by day and by season, so we send you to Junior National Golf Club's own booking page rather than quoting a figure that was true the week we captured it.

Check tee times and rates

Also bookable nearby: Golf Club of Estrella (3.8 mi) · Coldwater Golf Club (6.1 mi) · Tuscany Falls at Pebblecreek West Course (6.4 mi) · Palm Valley Golf Club South West (6.5 mi)

Measured against comparable courses

How hard and how long this course plays against comparable courses — never how good it is.

FigureThis courseIn ArizonaNationwideAmong its peers
Longest6,721 yds188th of 361=4,166th of 12,025108th of 206 in the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ metro area · =1,063rd of 4,105 public courses · =1,978th of 7,004 courses you can book · =4,139th of 9,017 18-hole regulation courses
Widest tee spread1,752 yds between tees175th of 348=3,767th of 11,52397th of 201 in the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ metro area · =1,007th of 3,841 public courses · =1,924th of 6,653 courses you can book · =3,710th of 8,962 18-hole regulation courses
Highest above sea level938 ft derived 343rd of 366=3,825th of 12,437208th of 208 in the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ metro area · =1,432nd of 4,289 public courses · =2,479th of 7,274 courses you can book · =2,648th of 9,106 18-hole regulation courses

What's on this page

In progress3 of 6 built

3 of 6 parts of this course page are built, and we're filling in the rest.

  • Scorecard, built.Par and yardage for every hole, from 6 sets of tees.
  • Course rating and slope, not built yet.We don't have a course rating or slope for this course yet.
  • Course map, built.All 18 holes and their greens are drawn, predicted by a model from aerial imagery and shown over it.
  • Per-hole distances, built.Every hole's line of play is predicted from aerial imagery, so carries and distances to the front, middle and back of each green are measured along that predicted line.
  • Green contours, not built yet.We haven't built the green contours for this course yet.
  • Course details, partly built.4 of 7 background details — we don't hold the architect, the year it opened and the grass on the greens.

The site is in beta and the database is still being built, so expect gaps. Know something we don't? Help us fill it in — a link to where it's published is worth more than anything else you could send.

Sources

Gathered from the course's own site and public records — every figure on this page is traceable to who published it and when. Spot an error or a gap? Tell us.

Location and identity seeded from OpenStreetMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL. Last checked 2026-08-25. Where each figure came from is stated beside it, above.

Compare this course →

Or go straight to a comparison: vs Golf Club of Estrella · vs Coldwater Golf Club · vs Coldwater Country Club

Nearby courses

Straight-line distance from this course's coordinates, within 60 miles — not driving distance, and it crosses state lines where the nearest courses are over one.

Know something about this course? 12 fields we don't hold — or tell us something here is wrong