Skip to content
Zomma Golf
Menu

Cochise Course at Desert Mountain Golf Club is an 18-hole private course in Scottsdale, Arizona.

It plays 7,042 yards from the Golden Bear tees.

Create a free account to save Cochise Course at Desert Mountain Golf Club to My Game, where every course you save is measured against the rest of its state on the figures it publishes.

18
holes
72
par
7,042
yards (tips)
The shape of the round · Golden Bear teespublished figures only
HOLE ORDER — GOLDEN BEAR TEES413181475546448341215569433424189523138450548413225511142334455464738594104113125133144155164173185PAROUT 3,621 YDSIN 3,421 YDSFIRST NINESECOND NINE
The published card in playing order, 18 holes with the two nines split — hole number under each bar, its par below that.

The course

access
private
address
10550 East Desert Hills Drive, Scottsdale, AZ
phone
990-635-5376
elevation
3,095 ft derived

33.85773, -111.85481 — open on OpenStreetMap →

The course, from above

This map draws 21 hole lines for an 18-hole course. Holes 1, 17 and 18 are each drawn in more than one place, so a line here may not be the hole it is numbered. 6 mapped features sit close to more than one hole and are drawn with the nearer one.

128 features across 6 layers for Cochise Course at Desert Mountain Golf Club, 61 traced and 67 predicted by a model, drawn over NAIP 2023 aerial imagery.

Use arrow keys to pan, plus and minus to zoom. Tab reaches the map controls.

128 features across 6 layers for Cochise Course at Desert Mountain Golf Club, 61 traced and 67 predicted by a model, drawn over NAIP 2023 aerial imagery. The map itself needs JavaScript; the geometry is a plain GeoJSON file either way.

Some outlines predicted from USDA NAIP imagery · Contains information from SatlasPretrain, which is made available under the ODC Attribution License

21
Holes
18
Fairways
47
Bunkers · predicted
2
Water · predicted
18
Greens · predicted
7,042yds
Golden Bear tees
569yds
Longest hole
138yds
Shortest hole

61 imported from OpenStreetMap and 67 predicted by a model from aerial imagery, edges unchecked · USDA NAIP 2023-06-15

Tees & ratings

Ratingsreported, not from the clubchecked 2026-08-21

All 10 tee sets par, yardage — the full table

Sorted by Yards, descending. 10 rows, showing the start of the table.

Golden Bear72704236213421
Blue72660333883215
Blue/Copper72635532313124
Copper72616731712996
Copper/White72592930102919
White72575829322826
White/Red72551927512768
Red72517625882588
Red/Green72459423682226
Green72435422702084

Every figure as published; a blank cell is one nobody publishes. Front 9 and Back 9 are summed from the per-hole yardages on the scorecard.

Scorecard — every published tee

Scorecardreported, not from the clubchecked 2026-08-21

Hole 123456789101112131415161718 Total
Par 434544354435345435 72
Golden Bear 413181475546448341215569433424189523138450548413225511 7,042
Blue 379157457515412326178546418362170508138434534385212472 6,603
Blue/Copper 345157426515394295178546375325170508138412534353212472 6,355
Copper 345150426500394295146540375325158479121412515353189444 6,167
Copper/White 275150375500378295146540351317158479121380515316189444 5,929
White 275141375474378295126517351317154462116380484316173424 5,758
White/Red 263141318474353259126517300275154462116378484302173424 5,519
Red 26311931844235325910642830027512540599378458302166380 5,176
Red/Green 2631192683612812591064282832751253639929331730297355 4,594
Green 22510726836128125995391283217853639929331725897355 4,354
Handicap 317111713515961412182841016

The Studio

The Studio can't plan Cochise Course at Desert Mountain Golf Club hole by hole yet.

We hold its scorecard and 128 of its features, 61 traced and 67 predicted by a model, but not a model of every green, which a plan aims at.

It plans 4,579 courses hole by hole today, and it charts your bag anywhere.

  • The approach, planned A Studio approach map on the aerial photo: a lob wedge aimed at the island green, its spread drawn as a dashed ring over the water, and the side it most often misses. Example from another course: hole 15, Resort tee, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale
  • The green, from LiDAR A Studio green view on the aerial photo: arrows for the slope a LiDAR survey measured, the area a cup could be cut, and the safer side to miss. Example from another course: hole 15, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale
  • Every shot, tee to green A Studio plan on the aerial photo of a desert par 4: the driver off the tee and a 7-iron into the green between the bunkers, each shot with its landing spread drawn as a dashed ring. Example from another course: hole 2, Resort tee, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale

See the courses it plans Open the Studio

Pictures: Studio output for a sample golfer, drawn 2026-10-15. The Studio needs a free account. AI can make mistakes.

© OpenStreetMap contributors

Measured against comparable courses

How hard and how long this course plays against comparable courses — never how good it is.

FigureThis courseIn ArizonaNationwideAmong its peers
Longest7,042 yds=79th of 361=1,513th of 12,025=41st of 206 in the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ metro area · =546th of 2,954 private courses · =1,509th of 9,017 18-hole regulation courses
Widest tee spread2,688 yds between tees38th of 348=535th of 11,52324th of 201 in the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ metro area · 164th of 2,885 private courses · =526th of 8,962 18-hole regulation courses
Highest above sea level3,095 ft derived 59th of 366=843rd of 12,4378th of 208 in the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ metro area · 162nd of 3,026 private courses · =601st of 9,106 18-hole regulation courses

What's on this page

In progress2 of 6 built

2 of 6 parts of this course page are built, and we're filling in the rest.

  • Scorecard, built.Par and yardage for every hole, from 10 sets of tees.
  • Course rating and slope, not built yet.We don't have a course rating or slope for this course yet.
  • Course map, built.All 18 greens drawn, with the fairways, bunkers and water, over aerial imagery.
  • Per-hole distances, not built yet.We can't tie the mapped playing line to the published hole distances, so we're not showing distances here.
  • Green contours, not built yet.We haven't built the green contours for this course yet.
  • Course details, partly built.4 of 7 background details — we don't hold the architect, the year it opened and the grass on the greens.

The site is in beta and the database is still being built, so expect gaps. Know something we don't? Help us fill it in — a link to where it's published is worth more than anything else you could send.

Sources

Gathered from the course's own site and public records — every figure on this page is traceable to who published it and when. Spot an error or a gap? Tell us.

Location and identity seeded from OpenStreetMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL. Last checked 2026-08-21. Where each figure came from is stated beside it, above.

Compare this course →

Or go straight to a comparison: vs Geronimo Course at Desert Mountain Golf Club · vs Apache Course at Desert Mountain Golf Club · vs Chiricahua Course at Desert Mountain Golf Club

Nearby courses

Straight-line distance from this course's coordinates, within 60 miles — not driving distance, and it crosses state lines where the nearest courses are over one.

Know something about this course? 12 fields we don't hold — or tell us something here is wrong