Skip to content
Zomma Golf
Menu

Titleist iron

The Titleist 690CB Forged Irons is an iron in 10 options from 18°–51°.

10
options
18–51
loft °
Built against the iron fieldpublished figures only
DIFFERENCE FROM THE MEDIAN OF EVERY RECORD WE HOLDLOFTMEDIAN 33.0°33.0° 0LIEMEDIAN 62.5°61.3° -1.3LENGTHMEDIAN 37.00"37.00" 0OFFSETMEDIAN 0.115"0.115" 0
Each bar is this club's published figure minus the median of the 1,084 other irons on record that publish it — a median over the records we hold.

View on Titleist →

Where this club lands

The field is every iron in the database that publishes both of the chart's figures — every brand, not just Titleist.

This set's 7-iron is 35° — 95th percentile, weaker-lofted than 95% of the 889 sets that publish one. The median is 32°.

Loft ladder against the field

Loft at each club in the set over the middle half (p25–p75) of every comparable iron set on record — the busiest rung here is built from 900.

Titleist 690CB Forged Ironsmiddle half of the field
2030405060123456789PWGW/AWSWLWLOFT (°)Titleist 690CB Forged Irons — 2: 18°Titleist 690CB Forged Irons — 3: 21°Titleist 690CB Forged Irons — 4: 24°Titleist 690CB Forged Irons — 5: 27°Titleist 690CB Forged Irons — 6: 31°Titleist 690CB Forged Irons — 7: 35°Titleist 690CB Forged Irons — 8: 39°Titleist 690CB Forged Irons — 9: 43°Titleist 690CB Forged Irons — PW: 47°Titleist 690CB Forged Irons — W: 51°

A break in the line is a club the set does not publish a loft for — it is never bridged, because joining across a gap would draw a loft the manufacturer never stated. Every brand's name for the gap wedge is pooled into one rung, since only 25 of 917 sets publish two of them.

The head half

Read the set through

Titleist 690CB Forged Irons · 7 Iron

LOFT · X AXIS35°
95th percentile — weaker-lofted than 95% of the 889 sets that publish a 7-iron
LIE · Y AXIS61.5°
11th percentile — flatter than 89% of the 889 sets that publish a 7-iron
7-iron field: Loft × Lie

The 7-iron of every comparable iron set on record publishing both loft and lie — 889 of them, binned by density.

Offset

Published offset of 0.11 in: the leading edge sits 0.11 in behind the line of the shaft, against a median of 0.12 in for the 7-iron of 580 iron sets on record that publish one.MEDIAN 0.12 inOFFSET 0.11 inSHAFTLEADING EDGE0.25 INLEADING EDGE BEHIND THE SHAFTNOMINAL OUTLINE · SEEN FROM THE TOE · TRUE SCALE

Titleist 690CB Forged Irons · 7 Iron — the leading edge sits behind the line of the shaft by the published figure, drawn to the scale marked and seen from the toe, which is the one view that shows offset truly: it runs perpendicular to the face, so a picture square to the face would have it pointing at you. The outline is a nominal iron — this database holds no head geometry — so the gap the arrow spans is the only measured thing in the frame. The dashed edge is the median of the 7-iron of 580 iron sets on record that publish one.

Offset through the set, against the field

Titleist's published offset at each club, over the middle half (p25–p75) of every comparable set on record that publishes one.

Titleist 690CB Forged Ironsmiddle half of the field
0.050.10.150.223456789PWGW/AWSWLWOFFSET (IN)Titleist 690CB Forged Irons — 2: 0.16 inTitleist 690CB Forged Irons — 3: 0.15 inTitleist 690CB Forged Irons — 4: 0.14 inTitleist 690CB Forged Irons — 5: 0.13 inTitleist 690CB Forged Irons — 6: 0.12 inTitleist 690CB Forged Irons — 7: 0.11 inTitleist 690CB Forged Irons — 8: 0.1 inTitleist 690CB Forged Irons — 9: 0.09 inTitleist 690CB Forged Irons — PW: 0.08 inTitleist 690CB Forged Irons — W: 0.08 in

A break in the line is a club the set does not publish an offset for — it is never bridged, because joining across a gap would draw an offset the manufacturer never stated. Every brand's name for the gap wedge is pooled into one rung, since only 25 of 917 sets publish two of them.

Specifications by option

What this record publishes. Across 10 options: loft, lie and length on every one.

10 rows, unsorted, collapsed — use the button below the table to show every option.

182 Iron580.161.539.25
213 Iron58.50.15238.75
244 Iron59.50.142.538.25
275 Iron600.13337.75
316 Iron610.123.537.25
357 Iron61.50.11436.75
398 Iron620.1536.25
439 Iron62.50.09635.75
47PW630.08735.25
51W630.08835.25

Head geometry doesn't change with the shaft, so it's stated once. A blank cell means Titleist did not publish that figure — we don't estimate.

Measured against comparable clubs

Where this club's published fitting specs sit among comparable clubs — never how good it is.

FigurePublishedAll ironsIts yearAmong its peers
Strongest-lofted 7-iron35°=838th of 953no release year on record=63rd of 124 Titleist irons · =396th of 508 low-handicap irons
Most offset at the 7-iron0.11"=334th of 583no release year on record=26th of 85 Titleist irons · =35th of 283 low-handicap irons
Widest loft range33°=432nd of 1,104no release year on record=24th of 129 Titleist irons · =137th of 508 low-handicap irons
Most upright lie61.5°=835th of 941no release year on record=121st of 124 Titleist irons · =439th of 505 low-handicap irons
Longest36.8"=700th of 894no release year on record=94th of 115 Titleist irons · =345th of 466 low-handicap irons

player level — derived

This iron reads as built for a low-handicap player — our deterministic reading of 7-iron offset 0.11", 7-iron loft 35°. A design classification, not a rule about who may play it. How the bands are read →

Compare this iron →

Or go straight to a comparison: vs PXG 0211 XCOR2 Irons | Players Distance Irons · vs XXIO 13 Ladies Irons · vs TaylorMade 200 Steel Iron Set

More irons

Other Titleist irons on record. Nothing here is a ranking or a recommendation. Browse every club →

What's on this page

In progress2 of 3 built

2 of 3 parts of this club page are built, and we're filling in the rest.

  • Titleist's own specs, partly built.Taken from Titleist's product page. We haven't found their full spec sheet for this club yet, so some figures they publish may be missing.
  • Published options, built.10 configurations with 5 of the 7 specs an iron can publish.
  • Stock shaft, built.Titleist names no stock shaft for this club on the sources we hold, so there's nothing to link.

The site is in beta and the database is still being built, so expect gaps. Know something we don't? Help us fill it in — a link to where it's published is worth more than anything else you could send.

Know something about this club? 8 fields we don't hold — or tell us something here is wrong