Skip to content
Zomma Golf
Menu

Mizuno iron

The Mizuno JPX 850 Iron Set is an iron in 8 options from 22°–50°, RH and LH.

8
options
22–50
loft °
Built against the iron fieldpublished figures only
DIFFERENCE FROM THE MEDIAN OF EVERY RECORD WE HOLDLOFTMEDIAN 33.0°34.0° +1LIEMEDIAN 62.5°61.8° -0.8LENGTHMEDIAN 37.00"36.50" -0.5OFFSETMEDIAN 0.115"0.175" +0.06
Each bar is this club's published figure minus the median of the 1,084 other irons on record that publish it — a median over the records we hold.

Image not published

Where this club lands

The field is every iron in the database that publishes both of the chart's figures — every brand, not just Mizuno.

This set's 7-iron is 32° — 60th percentile, weaker-lofted than 60% of the 889 sets that publish one. The median is 32°.

Loft ladder against the field

Loft at each club in the set over the middle half (p25–p75) of every comparable iron set on record — the busiest rung here is built from 900.

Mizuno JPX 850 Iron Setmiddle half of the field
2030405060123456789PWGW/AWSWLWLOFT (°)Mizuno JPX 850 Iron Set — 4: 22°Mizuno JPX 850 Iron Set — 5: 25°Mizuno JPX 850 Iron Set — 6: 28°Mizuno JPX 850 Iron Set — 7: 32°Mizuno JPX 850 Iron Set — 8: 36°Mizuno JPX 850 Iron Set — 9: 40°Mizuno JPX 850 Iron Set — PW: 45°Mizuno JPX 850 Iron Set — GW: 50°

A break in the line is a club the set does not publish a loft for — it is never bridged, because joining across a gap would draw a loft the manufacturer never stated. Every brand's name for the gap wedge is pooled into one rung, since only 25 of 917 sets publish two of them.

The head half

Read the set through

Mizuno JPX 850 Iron Set · 7

LOFT · X AXIS32°
60th percentile — weaker-lofted than 60% of the 889 sets that publish a 7-iron
LIE · Y AXIS61.5°
11th percentile — flatter than 89% of the 889 sets that publish a 7-iron
7-iron field: Loft × Lie

The 7-iron of every comparable iron set on record publishing both loft and lie — 889 of them, binned by density.

Offset

Published offset of 0.18 in: the leading edge sits 0.18 in behind the line of the shaft, against a median of 0.12 in for the 7-iron of 580 iron sets on record that publish one.MEDIAN 0.12 inOFFSET 0.18 inSHAFTLEADING EDGE0.25 INLEADING EDGE BEHIND THE SHAFTNOMINAL OUTLINE · SEEN FROM THE TOE · TRUE SCALE

Mizuno JPX 850 Iron Set · 7 — the leading edge sits behind the line of the shaft by the published figure, drawn to the scale marked and seen from the toe, which is the one view that shows offset truly: it runs perpendicular to the face, so a picture square to the face would have it pointing at you. The outline is a nominal iron — this database holds no head geometry — so the gap the arrow spans is the only measured thing in the frame. The dashed edge is the median of the 7-iron of 580 iron sets on record that publish one.

Offset through the set, against the field

Mizuno's published offset at each club, over the middle half (p25–p75) of every comparable set on record that publishes one.

Mizuno JPX 850 Iron Setmiddle half of the field
0.050.10.150.223456789PWGW/AWSWLWOFFSET (IN)Mizuno JPX 850 Iron Set — 4: 0.23 inMizuno JPX 850 Iron Set — 5: 0.21 inMizuno JPX 850 Iron Set — 6: 0.19 inMizuno JPX 850 Iron Set — 7: 0.18 inMizuno JPX 850 Iron Set — 8: 0.17 inMizuno JPX 850 Iron Set — 9: 0.15 inMizuno JPX 850 Iron Set — PW: 0.13 inMizuno JPX 850 Iron Set — GW: 0.13 in

A break in the line is a club the set does not publish an offset for — it is never bridged, because joining across a gap would draw an offset the manufacturer never stated. Every brand's name for the gap wedge is pooled into one rung, since only 25 of 917 sets publish two of them.

Specifications by option

What this record publishes. Across 8 options: loft, lie and length on every one.

8 rows, unsorted.

224RH / LH600.23-0.538.25
255RH / LH60.50.21-0.537.75
286RH / LH610.19-0.537.25
327RH / LH61.50.18136.75
368RH / LH620.17236.25
409RH / LH62.50.15335.75
45PWRH / LH630.13435.5
50GWRH / LH630.13535.25

Head geometry doesn't change with the shaft, so it's stated once. A blank cell means Mizuno did not publish that figure — we don't estimate.

Measured against comparable clubs

Where this club's published fitting specs sit among comparable clubs — never how good it is.

FigurePublishedAll ironsIts yearAmong its peers
Strongest-lofted 7-iron32°=438th of 953no release year on record=26th of 69 Mizuno irons · =192nd of 208 high-handicap irons
Most offset at the 7-iron0.18"=84th of 583no release year on record9th of 48 Mizuno irons · =68th of 155 high-handicap irons
Widest loft range28°=719th of 1,104no release year on record=24th of 71 Mizuno irons · =178th of 208 high-handicap irons
Most upright lie61.5°=835th of 941no release year on record=17th of 69 Mizuno irons · =187th of 203 high-handicap irons
Longest36.8"=700th of 894no release year on record=45th of 69 Mizuno irons · =175th of 201 high-handicap irons

player level — derived

This iron reads as built for a high-handicap player — our deterministic reading of 7-iron offset 0.18", 7-iron loft 32°. A design classification, not a rule about who may play it. How the bands are read →

Compare this iron →

Or go straight to a comparison: vs PXG 0211 XCOR2 Irons | Players Distance Irons · vs XXIO 13 Ladies Irons · vs Titleist 1979-80 Tour Model

More irons

Other Mizuno irons on record. Nothing here is a ranking or a recommendation. Browse every club →

What's on this page

In progress2 of 3 built

2 of 3 parts of this club page are built, and we're filling in the rest.

  • Mizuno's own specs, not built yet.We haven't found Mizuno's own page for this club yet — everything here comes from the sources listed at the foot of the page.
  • Published options, built.8 configurations with 5 of the 7 specs an iron can publish.
  • Stock shaft, built.Mizuno names no stock shaft for this club on the sources we hold, so there's nothing to link.

The site is in beta and the database is still being built, so expect gaps. Know something we don't? Help us fill it in — a link to where it's published is worth more than anything else you could send.

Know something about this club? 8 fields we don't hold — or tell us something here is wrong